Dauphin County Genealogy Resource Center
Page 334a  Home Up Search Census Search Site Map The Store
Up
Index-a-i
Indx-j-z
Partial
Page 218a
Page 226b
Page 235a
Page 237a
Page 334a
Dauphin, PA 1850 Federal Census
ftp://ftp.us-census.org/pub/usgenweb/census/pa/dauphin/1850/
(Rush Township)

This Census was transcribed by Ray Rhoads and is NOT YET proofread
for the USGenWeb Census Project, http://www.us-census.org/

Copyright 2001 by Ray Rhoads

NOTE: If you would like to help transcribe or proofread this census
contact the Census Project's State Coordinator for Pennsylvania whose
email address you will find on the Pennsylvania Assignment Status pages.
http://www.us-census.org/states/pennsylv/pennsylv.htm

=========================================================================
USGENWEB NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any
format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.
Persons or organizations desiring to use this material must obtain the
written consent of the transcriber or the legal representative of the
transcriber and contact the USGenWeb Census Project File Manager via
the email address <Transcriber@US-Census.Org> with proof of this consent.
=========================================================================
All of the above information must remain when copied or downloaded.
=========================================================================

Census_Year  1850
Microfilm #  M432-775
State        PA
County       Dauphin

---------------------Begin Actual Transcription----------------------------------

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  PA  COUNTY:  Dauphin  DIVISION:  Rush Township  REEL NO:  M432-775  PAGE NO:  334A
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 27th of Aug. 1850 by Henry Shellenberger
====================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS
====================================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   Wynn           Webster        50    M    .    Carpenter      800       Penna             .     .     .    .    Handwritten page # 665
 2   1    1   Wynn           Barbara        27    F    .    .              .         Germany           .     .     .    .    .
 3   1    1   Wynn           Samuel R       17    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 4   1    1   Wynn           William        10    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 5   1    1   Wynn           Henry          10    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 6   1    1   Wynn           Catharine      7     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 7   1    1   Wynn           Daniel         5     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 8   1    1   Wynn           Fanny          3     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 9   1    1   Wynn           Zaghary        3/12  M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 10  2    2   Kling          George         45    M    .    .              .         Germany           .     .     X    .    .
 11  2    2   Kling          Ann Maria      54    F    .    .              .         Germany           .     .     .    .    .
 12  2    2   Kling          Benjamin       10    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 13  3    3   Fry            Josiah W.      25    M    .    Keeper of Furnace .      Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 14  3    3   Fry            Hannah         24    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 15  3    3   Fry            Mary Ann       2     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 16  3    3   Fry            John           1     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 17  4    4   Ely            Dennis         34    M    .    Labourer       .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 18  4    4   Ely            Susan          34    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 19  4    4   Ely            Sarah Ann      11    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 20  4    4   Ely            Barbara Ellen  9     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 21  4    4   Ely            G. Washington  5     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 22  4    4   Ely            Matilda Ann    1     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 23  5    5   Krosier        William        29    M    .    Farmer         600       Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 24  5    5   Krosier        Matilda Ann    28    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 25  5    5   Krosier        Ann Caroline   8     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 26  5    5   Krosier        Francis Elizabeth 4  F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 27  5    5   Krosier        George         3     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 28  5    5   Krosier        Charles Wesley 1/12  M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 29  5    5   Thomas         Charlott       59    F    B    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 30  5    5   Strine         William        15    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 31  6    6   Forney         Simon          31    M    .    Labourer       .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 32  6    6   Forney         Hannah         36    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 33  6    6   Forney         Margaret       10    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 34  6    6   Forney         Mary Ann       9     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 35  6    6   Forney         John Henry     6     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 36  6    6   Forney         James          1     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 37  7    7   Bayard         Henry M.       40    M    .    Iron Master    .         Delaware          .     .     .    .    .
 38  7    7   Bayard         Emma           28    F    .    .              .         Delaware          .     .     .    .    .
 39  7    7   Bayard         Ann            12    F    .    .              .         Delaware          .     X     .    .    .
 40  7    7   Bayard         Edward         10    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     X     .    .    .
 41  7    7   Bayard         James A.       9     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     X     .    .    .
 42  7    7   Bayard         Mary *.        7     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     X     .    .    .

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  PA  COUNTY:  Dauphin  DIVISION:  Rush Township  REEL NO:  M432-775  PAGE NO:  334B
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 27th of Aug. 1850 by Henry Shellenberger
====================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS
====================================================================================================================================
 1   7    7   Bayard         Catharine G.   5     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     X     .    .    Handwritten page # 666
 2   7    7   Bayard         Elizabeth L.   3     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     X     .    .    Attended school checked by enumerator.
 3   7    7   Bayard         Lucy A.        1     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 4   7    7   Shipley        Anna           50    F    .    .              20,000    Delaware          .     .     .    .    .
 5   7    7   Hong           Mary J.        23    F    .    .              .         Delaware          .     .     .    .    .
 6   7    7   Miller         Henry          34    M    B    .              .         Delaware          .     .     .    .    .
 7   7    7   Miller         Ann            33    F    B    .              .         Delaware          .     .     X    .    .
 8   7    7   Miller         Susan          10    F    B    .              .         Delaware          .     .     .    .    .
 9   7    7   Morris         Lydia          17    F    B    .              .         Delaware          .     .     .    .    .
 10  7    7   Whipp          Charles        3*    M    .    Clerk          .         Virginia          .     .     .    .    .
 11  8    8   Stevenson      John           39    M    B    Labourer       .         Virginia          .     .     X    .    .
 12  8    8   Stevenson      Rachael        29    F    B    .              .         Penna.            .     .     X    .    .
 13  8    8   Stevenson      David          6     M    B    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 14  8    8   Stevenson      James          1     M    B    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 15  8    8   Stevenson      Charlott E.    4/12  F    B    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 16  9    9   Strine         Henry          32    M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 17  9    9   Strine         Mary           26    F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     X    .    .
 18  9    9   Strine         Henry          9     M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 19  9    9   Strine         Robert         7     M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 20  9    9   Strine         Jeremiah       5     M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 21  9    9   Strine         G. Washington  1     M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 22  10   10  Free           Isaac          30    M    .    Labourer       .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 23  10   10  Free           Margaret       26    F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 24  10   10  Free           Leah Jane      10    F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 25  10   10  Free           Joel           5     M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 26  10   10  Free           Mary Ann       4     F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 27  11   11  Shepley        Joseph         39    M    .    Blacksmith     .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 28  11   11  Shepley        Sarah          23    F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     X    .    .
 29  11   11  Shepley        Henry Clay     4     M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 30  12   12  Padlow         Robert         23    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 31  12   12  Padlow         Christiana     22    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 32  12   12  Padlow         Thomas         2     M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 33  13   13  Shiley         Peter          44    M    .    Farmer         *50       Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 34  13   13  Shiley         Andrew         23    M    .    Farmer         .         Penna.            .     .     X    .    .
 35  13   13  Shiley         Catharine      64    F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     X    .    .
 36  14   14  Shiley         Jacob          27    M    .    Labourer       .         Penna.            .     .     X    .    .
 37  14   14  Shiley         Susannah       24    F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     X    .    .
 38  14   14  Shiley         Adam           13    M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 39  14   14  Shiley         Catharine      12    F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 40  14   14  Shiley         Andrew         9     M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 41  14   14  Shiley         Justina        6     F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 42  14   14  Shiley         Joseph         3     M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  PA  COUNTY:  Dauphin  DIVISION:  Rush Township  REEL NO:  M432-775  PAGE NO:  335A
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 28th of August 1850, by Henry Shellenberg
====================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS
====================================================================================================================================
 1   15   15  Pease          John           73    M    .    Labourer       400       Penna.            .     .     X    .    Handwritten page # 667
 2   15   15  Pease          Ann Mary       61    F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     X    .    .
 3   15   16  Alwerd         Henry          26    M    .    Labourer       .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 4   15   16  Alwerd         Elizabeth      25    F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     X    .    .
 5   15   16  Alwerd         John           5     M    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 6   15   16  Alwerd         Priscilla      1     F    .    .              .         Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 7   16   17  Mc Calister    John           62    M    .    Farmer         2,000     Penna.            .     .     .    .    .
 8   16   17  Mc Calister    Mary W.        53    F    .    .              .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 9   16   17  Mc Calister    Elizabeth, U.  30    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 10  16   17  Mc Calister    Ellen          19    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 11  16   17  Mc Calister    Joseph, W.     24    M    .    Farmer         .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 12  16   17  Mc Calister    James, W.      18    M    .    Farmer         .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 13  16   17  Mc Calister    Catharine, A.  15    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 14  16   17  Mc Calister    Reynolds, W.   12    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 15  17   18  Mc Calister    Alexande, W.   23    M    .    Miner          600       Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 16  17   18  Mc Calister    Magdalena      20    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 17  17   18  Mc Calister    Catharine, A. G. 1   F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 18  18   19  Harter         Christian      42    M    .    Farmer         400       Germany           .     .     .    .    .
 19  18   19  Harter         Ann Maria      44    F    .    .              .         Germany           .     .     .    .    .
 20  18   19  Harter         Barbara        17    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 21  18   19  Harter         Jacob          16    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 22  18   19  Harter         George         14    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 23  18   19  Harter         Christian      10    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 24  18   19  Harter         Ann Maria      9     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 25  18   19  Harter         Jonathan       6     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 26  18   19  Harter         Catharine      3     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 27  19   20  Mc Calister    John, W.       29    M    .    Inn Keeper     200       Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 28  19   20  Mc Calister    Elizabeth      34    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 29  19   20  Mc Calister    Joseph         4     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 30  19   20  Mc Calister    John           3     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 31  19   20  Mc Calister    Angelien       6/12  F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 32  20   21  Neidlinger     Jonathan       44    M    .    Farmer         1,060     Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 33  20   21  Neidlinger     Ann Maria      45    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 34  20   21  Neidlinger     Amanda         21    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 35  20   21  Neidlinger     Henry          17    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 36  20   21  Neidlinger     Matilda        16    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 37  20   21  Neidlinger     John           12    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 38  20   21  Neidlinger     Jonathan       10    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 39  20   21  Neidlinger     Christian      8     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 40  20   21  Neidlinger     Lucanna        4     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 41  21   22  Maus           John           23    M    .    Miner          1,200     Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 42  21   22  Maus           Elizabeth      23    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  PA  COUNTY:  Dauphin  DIVISION:  Rush Township  REEL NO:  M432-775  PAGE NO:  335B
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 28th of August 1850 by Henry Shellenberge
====================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS
====================================================================================================================================
 1   21   22  Maus           Edwin          5     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 2   21   22  Maus           Henry          3     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 3   21   22  Maus           Daniel         1     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 4   22   23  Lang           David          50    M    .    Miner          425       Scotland          .     .     .    .    .
 5   22   23  Lang           Mary           45    F    .    .              .         Scotland          .     .     .    .    .
 6   22   23  Lang           Thomas         16    M    .    Labourer       .         Scotland          .     .     .    .    .
 7   23   24  Gard           John, Jnr.     33    M    .    Carpenter      1,200     Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 8   23   24  Gard           Sarah          34    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 9   23   24  Gard           Catharine      11    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 10  23   24  Gard           Elizabeth      6     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 11  23   24  Gard           George         69    M    .    Farmer         .         Germany           .     .     .    .    .
 12  23   24  Gard           Catharine      63    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 13  23   24  Shadle         William        14    M    .    Carpenter      .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 14  23   24  Shadle         Jacob          25    M    .    Carpenter      800       Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 15  24   25  Helt           David          33    M    .    Farmer         1,000     Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 16  24   25  Helt           Elizabeth      26    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 17  24   25  Helt           John           9     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     X     .    .    .
 18  24   25  Helt           Henry          7     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 19  24   25  Helt           William        5     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 20  24   25  Helt           Emaline        4     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 21  24   25  Helt           Catharine Ann  2     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 22  25   26  Oakleaf        Henry          40    M    .    Mason          300       Germany           .     .     .    .    .
 23  25   26  Oakleaf        Elizabeth      42    F    .    .              .         Germany           .     .     X    .    .
 24  25   26  Oakleaf        Henry          20    M    .    .              .         Germany           .     .     .    .    .
 25  25   26  Oakleaf        Elizabeth      18    F    .    .              .         Germany           .     .     .    .    .
 26  26   27  Hunter         Alexander      33    M    .    Miner          200       Scotland          .     .     .    .    .
 27  26   27  Hunter         Mary           31    F    .    .              .         Scotland          .     .     .    .    .
 28  26   27  Hunter         Margaret       9     F    .    .              .         Scotland          .     .     .    .    .
 29  26   27  Hunter         Mary           5     M    .    .              .         Scotland          .     .     .    .    Enumerator listed SEX as M
 30  26   27  Hunter         Jannet         3     F    .    .              .         Scotland          .     .     .    .    .
 31  26   27  Hunter         Ann            1     F    .    .              .         Scotland          .     .     .    .    .
 32  27   28  Ramp           William        36    M    .    Farmer         100       Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 33  27   28  Ramp           Susannah       36    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 34  27   28  Ramp           John           11    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 35  27   28  Ramp           Harriet        9     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 36  27   28  Ramp           Daniel         6     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 37  27   28  Ramp           Elizabeth      4     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 38  27   28  Ramp           Edward         2     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 39  27   28  Ramp           Eli            2/12  M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 40  28   29  Rhine          Michael        30    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 41  28   29  Rhine          Mary           30    F    .    .              .         .                 .     .     X    .    .
 42  28   29  Rhine          Mary           8     F    .    .              .         .                 .     .     .    .    .

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  PA  COUNTY:  Dauphin  DIVISION:  Rush Township  REEL NO:  M432-775  PAGE NO:  336A
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 29th of August 1850 by Henry Shellenbarge
====================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS
====================================================================================================================================
 1   29   30  Goodman        Michael        39    M    .    Carpenter      1,000     Penna             .     .     .    .    Handwritten page # 669
 2   29   30  Goodman        Magdalina      34    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 3   29   30  Goodman        William        18    M    .    Farmer         .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 4   29   30  Goodman        Susannah       13    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 5   29   30  Goodman        Magdalina      11    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 6   29   30  Goodman        Sally          6     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 7   29   30  Goodman        Catharine      3     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 8   29   30  Goodman        Mary           1     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 9   29   30  Fortman        James          6     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 10  30   31  Brown          Peter          74    M    .    Weaver         100       Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 11  30   31  Brown          Ann Maria      53    F    .    .              .         Germany           .     .     X    .    .
 12  30   31  Brown          John           39    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 13  30   31  Brown          Susannah       9     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 14  30   31  Brown          Samuel         6     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 15  30   31  Brown          Elizabeth      19    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 16  31   32  Stricker       Jacob, Jnr.    40    M    .    Shoemaker      400       Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 17  31   32  Stricker       Ellen          35    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 18  31   32  Stricker       Winfield S.    4     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 19  32   33  Stricker       Jacob          70    M    .    Shoemaker      2,700     Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 20  32   33  Stricker       Elizabeth      70    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     X    .    .
 21  32   33  Stricker       Mary, M. S.    14    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 22  33   34  Stricker       John           47    M    .    Farmer         450       Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 23  33   34  Stricker       Eliza          40    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 24  34   35  Johnston       Adam           45    M    .    Labourer       .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 25  34   35  Johnston       Catharine      31    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 26  34   35  Johnston       Mary           11    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 27  35   36  Loyd           James          38    M    .    Miner          600       England           .     .     .    .    .
 28  35   36  Loyd           Jane           34    F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 29  35   36  Loyd           James          14    M    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     X    .    .
 30  35   36  Loyd           Mary Ann       7     F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     X    .    .
 31  35   36  Loyd           Jonah          4     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 32  35   36  Loyd           Henry G.       1/12  M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 33  36   37  Heavydale      Joseph         40    M    .    Miner          .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 34  36   37  Heavydale      Hannah         30    F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 35  36   37  Heavydale      Elizabeth      14    F    .    .              .         Wales             .     X     .    .    .
 36  36   37  Heavydale      Ami            9     F    .    .              .         Wales             .     X     .    .    .
 37  36   37  Heavydale      George         6     M    .    .              .         Wales             .     X     .    .    .
 38  36   37  Heavydale      Thomas         4     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 39  36   37  Heavydale      Susanna        1     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 40  37   38  Ilderton       Mark           26    M    .    .              .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 41  37   38  Ilderton       Elizabeth      22    F    .    .              .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 42  37   38  Ilderton       Mary           4     F    .    .              .         England           .     .     .    .    .

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  PA  COUNTY:  Dauphin  DIVISION:  Rush Township  REEL NO:  M432-775  PAGE NO:  336B
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 29th of August 1850 by Henry Shellenberge
====================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS
====================================================================================================================================
 1   37   38  Ilderton       James          2     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    Handwritten page # 670
 2   38   39  Forbes         Peter          40    M    .    Miner          .         Scotland          .     .     .    .    .
 3   38   39  Forbes         Ann            40    F    .    .              .         Scotland          .     .     .    .    .
 4   38   39  Forbes         Agnes          15    F    .    .              .         Scotland          .     X     .    .    .
 5   38   39  Forbes         Andrew         10    M    .    .              .         Nova Scotia       .     X     .    .    .
 6   38   39  Forbes         David          8     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 7   38   39  Forbes         Elizabeth      11/12 F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 8   39   40  Thomas         William        25    M    .    Miner          .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 9   39   40  Thomas         Leah           26    F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     X    .    .
 10  39   40  Thomas         Margaret       3     F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 11  40   41  Rolax          Evan           24    M    .    Miner          .         Wales             .     .     X    .    .
 12  40   41  Rolax          Elizabeth      22    F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     X    .    .
 13  40   41  Rolax          Ann            11/12 F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 14  40   41  James          John           45    M    .    Labourer       .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 15  40   41  James          David          15    M    .    Labourer       .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 16  41   42  Davis          John           35    M    .    Miner          .         Wales             .     .     X    .    .
 17  41   42  Davis          Ann            31    F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     X    .    .
 18  41   42  Davis          Edward         7     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 19  41   42  Davis          John           3     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 20  41   42  Davis          Thomas         6/12  M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 21  41   42  Brown          Aaron          21    M    .    Miner          .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 22  41   42  Brown          Mary           20    F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 23  42   43  Angell         William        37    M    .    Miner          .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 24  42   43  Angell         Elizabeth      45    F    .    .              .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 25  42   43  Angell         Elizabeth      13    F    .    .              .         England           .     X     .    .    .
 26  43   44  Iebling        William        38    M    .    Miner          .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 27  43   44  Iebling        Isabella       36    F    .    .              .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 28  43   44  Iebling        Eleanor        16    F    .    .              .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 29  43   44  Iebling        Ann            14    F    .    .              .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 30  43   44  Iebling        Isabella       12    F    .    .              .         England           .     X     .    .    .
 31  43   44  Iebling        William        8     M    .    .              .         England           .     X     .    .    .
 32  43   44  Iebling        Mary           6     F    .    .              .         England           .     X     .    .    .
 33  43   44  Iebling        Elizabeth      4     F    .    .              .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 34  43   44  Iebling        Margaret, J    7/12  F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 35  44   45  Evans          William        41    M    .    Miner          .         S. Wales          .     .     X    .    .
 36  44   45  Thomas         Robert         40    M    .    Miner          .         N. Wales          .     .     X    .    .
 37  44   45  Thomas         Robert, Jnr    13    M    .    Miner          .         N. Wales          .     .     .    .    .
 38  44   45  Harris         Morgan         35    M    .    Miner          .         N. Wales          .     .     X    .    .
 39  44   45  Wellin         William        63    M    .    Miner          .         N. Wales          .     .     X    .    .
 40  44   45  Kendig         William        23    M    .    Miner          .         N. Wales          .     .     X    .    .
 41  44   45  Brim           Richard        27    M    .    Miner          .         S.  Wales         .     .     .    .    .
 42  44   45  Roach          John           25    M    .    Miner          .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  PA  COUNTY:  Dauphin  DIVISION:  Rush Township  REEL NO:  M432-775  PAGE NO:  337A
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 29th of August 1850 by Henry Shellenberge
====================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS
====================================================================================================================================
 1   45   46  Hagahan        Christopher    25    M    .    Miner          .         Rhode Island      .     .     .    .    Handwritten page # 671
 2   45   46  Hagahan        Eliza          29    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 3   45   46  Hagahan        Charles        7     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     X     .    .    .
 4   45   46  Mc Afee        Elizabeth      50    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 5   45   46  Quigly         Jane           28    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 6   46   47  Morgan         John           30    M    .    Miner          .         England           .     .     .    .    .
 7   46   47  Morgan         Ann            32    F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     X    .    .
 8   46   47  Morgan         Mary           15    F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 9   46   47  Morgan         Daniel         12    M    .    .              .         Penna             .     X     .    .    .
 10  46   47  Morgan         Sarah Ann      5     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 11  46   47  Morgan         Thomas         3     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 12  47   48  Dawson         Thomas         35    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 13  47   48  Dawson         Sarah          25    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 14  47   48  Dawson         Patrick        3     M    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 15  47   48  Sheradin       Philip         19    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 16  48   49  Conner         Patrick        35    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 17  48   49  Conner         Juanna         30    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 18  48   49  Conner         Daniel         9     M    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 19  48   49  Conner         John           2     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 20  49   50  Kelley         John           60    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 21  49   50  Kelley         Mary           56    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 22  50   51  Heavydale      Joseph         37    M    .    Miner          .         England           .     .     X    .    .
 23  50   51  Heavydale      Hannah         24    F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     X    .    .
 24  50   51  Heavydale      Elizabeth      13    F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 25  50   51  Heavydale      Ann            10    F    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 26  50   51  Heavydale      George         7     M    .    .              .         Wales             .     .     .    .    .
 27  50   51  Heavydale      Thomas         3     M    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 28  50   51  Heavydale      Susanna        1     F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 29  50   51  Bowen          Patrick        26    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 30  51   52  Dugan          James          29    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 31  51   52  Dugan          Hanora         32    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 32  51   52  Dugan          Catharine      4     F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 33  51   52  Dugan          Mary           4/12  F    .    .              .         Penna             .     .     .    .    .
 34  51   52  Sullivan       James          27    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 35  52   53  Mc Inary       Patrick        27    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 36  52   53  Mc Inary       Mary           26    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 37  52   53  Mc Inary       John           2     M    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 38  52   53  Mc Inary       Patrick        30    .    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 39  52   53  Hough          John           21    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 40  52   53  Culhany        Daniel         25    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 41  52   53  Brown          Thomas         22    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 42  52   53  Mc Machin      John           22    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  PA  COUNTY:  Dauphin  DIVISION:  Rush Township  REEL NO:  M432-775  PAGE NO:  337B
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 30th of August 1850 by Henry Shellenberge
====================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE  SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB   REMARKS
====================================================================================================================================
 1   52   53  Agin           Dennis         23    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    Handwritten page # 672
 2   53   54  Hartnet        Patrick        35    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 3   53   54  Hartnet        Mary           26    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 4   53   54  Hartnet        James          4     M    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 5   54   55  Quade          Patrick        30    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 6   54   55  Quade          Mary           26    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 7   54   55  Brusenham      Daniel         33    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 8   54   55  Malone         James          22    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 9   54   55  Ready          Michael        40    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 10  54   55  O Connell      Timothy        25    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 11  54   55  O Connell      Edwin          30    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 12  54   55  Scanlin        Timothy        35    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 13  54   55  Machasin       John           23    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 14  54   55  Dougherty      Frank          35    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 15  54   55  Haley          Thomas         22    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 16  54   55  Mc Manahan     Conrad         25    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 17  54   55  Murphy         Patrick        35    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 18  54   55  Dowan          Michael        37    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 19  54   55  Conner         Edward         22    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 20  54   55  Mc Manahan     Bridget        24    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 21  55   56  Harthume*      Michael        23    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 22  55   56  Harthume*      Mary           22    F    .    .              .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 23  55   56  Cunningham     Thomas         23    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 24  55   56  Mc Cool        Thomas         30    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 25  55   56  Dunn           John           24    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 26  55   56  Monhollin      Daniel         35    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 27  55   56  Mc Manus       John           23    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 28  55   56  Size           John           44    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 29  55   56  Kennen         Daniel         28    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     X    .    .
 30  55   56  Duffy          Lawrence       30    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .
 31  55   56  Doyle          William        24    M    .    Labourer       .         Ireland           .     .     .    .    .

 

 

 

Dauphin County Genealogy Resource Center

 

Web design Copyright 1996-2002. All rights reserved Robert L. Maley. 
 Submitted material Copyright 1996-2002. All rights reserved by the respective submitters

 Revised: May 04, 2005 .

View Census Records Online at Ancestry.com!