Dauphin County Genealogy Resource Center
Spring Glen  Home Up Search Census Search Site Map The Store
Up
Online Data
Resources
Submit Data
Contact
Reference
Queries
Lookups
Researchers
Success Stories
Policy
Old Links
Surnames
USGenWeb Notice
Spring Glen United Methodist Cemetery Roster
Contributed for use in USGenWeb by Bobbyetta Ganunis.
rgsons@epix.net
USGENWEB NOTICE:  Printing this file by non-commercial individuals and libraries is encouraged, as long as all notices and submitter information is included.  Any other use, including copying files to other sites requires permission from the submitter PRIOR to uploading to any other sites.  We encourage links to the state and county table of contents.
SPRING GLEN UNITED METHODIST CEMETERY
Hubley Township, Schuylkill County, PA
Compiled by Bobbyetta Ganunis, August 1998
This is a relatively new cemetery with a lot of growth potential.  There are large spaces in the rows to accommodate more plots.  I have the rows listed from west to east and the monuments from left to right in the rows.  The oldest monuments are in the first row.  Not responsible for typographical/transcription errors. * * denotes information not included on the tombstone.
ROW 1:
1. Jennie Leitzel (Born July 17, 1890 Died May 20, 1939)
                               (Aged 39Y 9mo 24D)
2. Mildred Dau of Jennie S. Shade (1919 - 1930)
3. D. (?) Woodrow Shade (1912 - 1932)
4. Jennie F. Schade (1892 - 1972)
5. Alverta M. Koppenhaver (1899 - 1940)
6A.  Father Frank Bellon (1857 - 1934)
6B.  Mother Mary Bellon (1867 - 1929)
7A.  Alvin E. Miller (1890 - 1967)
7B.  Annie E. Miller (1895 - 1987)
8A.  Robert G. Wedde (1934 - 1985)
8B.  Ruth R. Wedde (1938 -      )
9. Father Edward Smeltz (1850 - 1936)
10. Mother Christianna Smeltz (1860 - 1933)
11. Walter S. Artz (1905 - 1943)
12. Wife Ada R. Artz (1885 - 1928)
13. Husband Elias Artz (1885 - 1970)
14A. Mother Ellen S. Klinger (1883 - 1962)
14B. Father Franklin A. Klinger (1875 - 1928)
15A. Chrles R. Dunleavy (1891 - 1936)
15B. Jennie M. Dunleavy (1892 - 1984)
16A. Faye E. Osman (1913 - 1946)
16B. Harry E. Osman (1910 -       )
17A. John Lubold (1889 - 1933)
17B. Ruth B. Lubold (1900 - 1970)
17C. Albert E. Lubold (1919 - 1968)
        Pennsylvania Tec 5 523 ENGR MAINT Co WWII 
        Oct. 27, 1919 - Aug. 9, 1968 *Flat Military Marker*
17D. Earl Lubold (1936 -       )
ROW 2:
1. Lamar Palmer Schade  (PFC US Army WWII 1922 - 1976)
                                                   *Flat Military Marker*
2. Carlos E. Hoffman (1905 - 1948)
3. Margaret R. Hoffman (1909 - 1983)
4A.  Elwood J. Koppenhaver (1914 - 1994)
4B.  Inf Dau (1936)
4C.  Romie O. Koppenhaver (1915 -        )
5A.  Robert C. Miller (1914 -   )
5B.  Pearl E. Miller (1909 -     )
5C.  Infant Wallace Reed (1935)
5D.  Phena Henry (1894 - 1987)
6. Large Scheib Monument with the following flat markers in front:
6A.  Dale L. Scheib (1933 - 1936)
6B.  Mother Sadie A. Scheib (1904- 1983)
6C.  Father Carlos R. Scheib (1903 - 1934)
7A.  Thomas W. Henry (Died Oct. 20 1944)
        MED. DEPT. 60 PIONEER INF. WORLD WAR I
7B.  Nettie E. Henry (1900 - 1962) *Metal stake marker: Miller Funeral
                                                            Home*
8.     Alma M. Schade (1891 - 1964)
9. Elizabeth A Schade (1857 - 1939)
10. Jacob J. Schade (1864 - 1934)
11A. Maude M. Coleman (1902 - 1937)
11B. George A. Coleman (1900 - 1934)
12A. Franklin A. Paul (1924 - 1986)
12B. May K. Paul (1928 -          )
13A. Elwood E. "Mutt" Artz (Feb 4, 1934 - Aug 26, 1996)
13B. Connie L. Artz (Aug 7, 1936 - May 25, 1997)
14. Dakota Eugene Artz (Nov. 27, 1993 ) *Heart shaped monument with 
                                                                       Teddy bear*
ROW 3:
1. True Schade (1915 - 1983) *Flat Marker*
2.     Roy F. Hornberger  Pennsylvania Tec 5 HQBTRY 179FA BN 
        WORLD WAR II  (09/25/1913 - 07/16/1968)  *Flat Military Marker*
3.     George L. Fleeger (05/11/1900 - 03/08/1973) *Flat Marker*
4A.   Lester E. Koppenhaver (1895 - 1952) US WWI 1917 - 1918
         Pennsylvania PVT 155 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI 
         Sept. 7, 1895 - July 11, 1952 *Flat Military Marker*
4B.   Hale E. Koppenhaver (1896 - 1983)
5A.   William I. Klinger(1887 - 1949)
5B.   Beulah E. Klinger (1888 - 1966)
6A.   Carl W. Lubold (1910 - 1986)
6B.   Kathryn S. Lubold (1917 -       )
7A.   Clair F. Klinger (1911 - 1993)  PVT US ARMY WWII
         Jan. 22, 1911 - Feb. 2, 1993 *Flat Military Marker*  
7B.   Helen I. Klinger (1911 - 1993)
8.     Anna C. Swab (1918 -         )
9A.   Charles Lubold Father (1866 - 1934)
9B.   Katie A. Lubold Mother (1872 - 1957)
10.    James I. Scheib (1876 - 1944)
11. Clara E. Scheib (1882 - 1957)
12A. Irvin M. Scheib (1908 - 1984)
12B. Anna V. Scheib (1913 - 1991) "In Gods Care"
13A. Jennie C. Artz (1880 - 1945)
13B. Irvin Artz (1879 - 1937)
14A. Tillie S. Artz (1904 -       )
14B. Roy E. Artz (1902 - 1938)
15A. Charles L. Herb (1902 - 1973)
15B. Maude E. Herb (1907 - 1958)
16A. Ralph A. Kessler (1909 - 1944)
16B. Elda E. Kessler (1910 - 1981)
17. Dora I. Steely (1889 - 1965) 
18. Cement monument base.
ROW 4:
1A.   George M. Klinger (1918 - 1983)*Military Flag Marker 1941 - 1945*
1B.   Erma S. Klinger (1922 -     )
2A.   Earl F. Kembel (1915 - 1970)
2B.   Verona W. Kembel (1918 - 1992)
3A.   Harry F. Scheib (1922 - 1987)
         S. SGT. US Army World War II 1922 - 1987 *Flat Military Marker*
3B.   Helen I. Scheib (1927 - 1996)
4A.   Harry L. Shade (1906 - 1976)
4B.   Infant Son (1937)
4C.   Mary R. Shade (1907 - 1992) "Beyond the Sunset"
5A.   Albert O. Scheib (1899 - 1937)
5B.   Catharine E. Scheib (1900 - 19__)
6A.   Mother Magdelena R. Coleman (1858 - 1925)
6B.   Father Charles M. Coleman (1860 - 1934)
7. C. Elvin Coleman (1886 - 1944)
8A.   Laura Coleman Haas *Monument*
         Laura M. Haas Born March 3, 1923 *Flat Marker*
8B.   Edgar W. Haas *Monument*
         Edgar W. Haas CPL US ARMY WWII Sept. 1, 1909 - Mar. 22, 1992
         *Flat Marker*
9A.   Donald H. Kissinger (1935 - 1997)
         AM3 US Navy Sept. 1, 1935 - Jan. 1, 1997 *Flat Military Marker*
9B.   Barbara J. Kissinger (1937 -           )
10. Kiersten Lin Huhn (Sept. 16, 1995 - Oct. 5, 1995) *Monument with
                                                                                           Child petting lamb*
11. Donald Eugene Scheib (1937 - 1998)
ROW 5:
1A.   Darrell G. Klinger (1953 - 1980)
1B.   Patti Ann Klinger (1972 - 1973)
2A.   Ralph A. Scheib (1914 - 1992)
2B.   Helen J. Scheib (1913 - 1991)
2C.   Alvin R. Scheib (1943 -      )
3A.   Thomas M. Radel (1890 - 1948)
3B.   Minnie E. Radel (1896 - 1962)
4A.   Ernest H. Koppenhaver (1925 - 1980)
4B.   Freeda M. Koppenhaver (1926 -          )
4C.   Bessie I. Stence (1902 - 1980)
4D.   John F. Stence (1899 - 1974)
         Koppenhaver-Stence (*on monument*)
5A.   Ira C. Koppenhaver Father (1894 - 1961)
         Pennsylvania PVT Ordinance Department WWI 
         11/09/1894 - 11/11/1961 *Flat Military Marker*
5B.   Ida E. Koppenhaver Mother (1898 - 1936)
6. Wife Daisy M. Wife of Ira C. Koppenhaver (1884 - 1953)
7. Infant Jan 11, 1933 *Klinger?*
8A.   Elva I. Klinger (1917 - 1994)
8B.   Harold O. Klinger (1916 - 1998)
9A.   Ivan W. Artz (1909 - 1989)
        END 2 US Navy WWII 1909 - 1989 *Flat Military Marker *
9B.   E. Violet Artz (1911 -         )
10. Mae Cora Artz (1896 - 1938) *Slightly raised flat marker*
11. Rufus Elvin Artz (1895 - 1968) *Slightly raised flat marker*
12A. Charles H. Wolfe (1921 - 1984)
         Charles Harding wolfe US Army WWII
         Feb 23, 1921 - Feb 7, 1984 *Flat Military Marker*
12B. Pearl K. Wolfe (1921 -          )
13A. Wayne E. Wolfe (1955 - 1991)
13B. Evelyn A. Wolfe (1960 -        )
14.   Jack R. Wenrich (Dec. 29, 1964 - May 24, 1995)
ROW 6:
1A.   Robert A. Barr (1913 -       )
1B.   Dorothy E. Barr (1917 - 1993)
2A.   Herman D. Reed (1907 - 1981) *Flat Marker*
2B.   Carol M. Reed (1939) *Flat Marker*
2C.   Ruth O. Reed (1912 -      ) *Flat Marker*
3A.   Clinton A. Koppenhaver (1888 - 1954)
3B.   Tessie M. Koppenhaver (1894 - 1968)
4A.   Robert E. Decker (1923 -       )
4B.   Annie M. Decker (1919 -      )
5A.   Charles E. Miller (1907 - 1992)
5B.   Shirley A. Miller (1937 -      )
5C.   Bertha I. Miller (1917 - 1992)
6A.   Irvin F. Schlegel (1890 - 1964)
6B.   Mary A. Schlegel (1890 - 1972)
7.     Charles W. Schlegel (1910 - 1976)
8A.   Flora E. Hain (1887 - 1944)
8B.   Charles F. Hain (1886 - 1966)
ROW 7:
1A.   Arthur A. Artz (1903 - 1967)
1B.   Eva I. Artz (1908 -1995)
2. Ella Williams Miller (1901 - 1987) *Slightly raised flat marker*
3.     Brother William Williams (1894 - 1943)
        US Army WWI 1917 - 1918 *Military Flag Marker*
4A.   Harvey E. Eby (1889 - 1969)
4B.   Esther M. Eby (1896 - 1952)
5A.   Elmer D. Scheib (1898 - 1939)
5B.   Gertie M. Scheib (1896 - 1962)
6. Mary D. Huntzinger (1898 - 1940)
7.     Harry O. Dunleavy US Army WWI 1894 - 1955 *Flat Military
                                                                                         Marker*
8A.   Meda M. Dunleavy (1900 - 1992) *Flat Marker*
8B.   David W. Dunleavy (1968 - 1994) *Flat Marker*
9A.   James D. Straub (1912 - 1982)
9B.   Laura M. Straub (1914 -       )
10A. William T. Schrawder (Jan 2, 1920 -            )
10B. Edna I. Schrawder (Jan 18, 1920 -             )
11.   Margaret Deiter Morgan (1914 - 1946)
12.   Large monument with the following :
12A. Monroe Deiter (1888 - 1962)
12B. Beulah M. Deiter (1893 - 1971)
12C. Nelson L. Deiter (1912 - 1947) SGT 406th AAF
12. Flat Markers for each.
13. Infant Son of M.H. Eleanor Klinger (Jan 27, 1951) *Flat Marker*
14. Cement monument base.
15. Cement monument base.
ROW 8:
1A.   James E.Savidge (1902 - 1976)
1B.   Jennie I. Savidge (1914 - 1991)
2A.   Edwin M. Koppenhaver (1888 - 1960)
2B.   Sula M Koppenhaver (1894 - 1974)
3.     Son Ronald Koppenhaver (1933 - 1947)
4A.   Clair C. Koppenhaver (1910 - 1964)
4B.   Catharine M. Koppenhaver (1914 - 1967)
5.     Michael A. Son of Andrew - Lauretta Olinick Oct 13, 1947 
                                                        *Flat Marker*
6. Andrew Olinick US Navy WWII Dec 7, 1919 - Aug 3, 1985
                                       *Flat Military Marker*
7.     Lauretta E. Olinick Apr 9, 1919 -                  *Flat Marker*
8A.   Bertha S. Miller (1895 - 1977)
8B.   Curtin R. Miller (1895 - 1874)
9.     Fred W. Miller (Mar 28 1891 - Sept 16, 1948) *Slightly raised flat
                                                                                     marker*
10. Annie E. Deiter (1901 - 1988) *Slightly raised flat marker*
11.  Alvin Deiter (1891 - 1948) PVT 7th Co. 154th Dep. Brgd WWI
                                                   *Slightly raised flat marker*
12A. Ivan P. Koppenhaver (1913 - 1967)
12B. Thelma M. Koppenhaver (1918 - 1988)
13A. Russell E. Kessler (1930 -      )
13B. Joan M. Kessler (1935 -      )
                       

 

 

 

Dauphin County Genealogy Resource Center

 

Web design Copyright 1996-2002. All rights reserved Robert L. Maley. 
 Submitted material Copyright 1996-2002. All rights reserved by the respective submitters

 Revised: May 04, 2005 .

View Census Records Online at Ancestry.com!